Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Punjabi
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Perhaps those cycles of colonization, adaptation, and population explosion were what selected for the Great Leap Forward, which then diffused back westward to Eurasia and Africa. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Susu0210 Which part don't you understand? The whole thing or just certain words?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
i get the message but shouldn't there be 'of' between were and what?
like blah blah explosion were of what selected for -
and the part 'diffused back wesward' i don't understand.
- Coreano
@weepopstar or shouldn't it be like this?
Perhaps those cycles of colonization, adaptation, and population explosion were what (were) selected for the Great Leap Forward, which then diffused back westward to Eurasia and Africa.
this strange feeling tht there is a grammatical void in that part...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Susu0210 You're right that it's not written well. If they eliminated the "for" (what selected the) it would probably work better... BUT
This is hard to edit because I'm not familiar enough with The Great Leap Forward, (to know the best way to write this). BUT the writing is pretty bad.
Tangent:
It reminds me of a college student trying to write "fancily", to sound more intellectual. It's a problem in academia. It sort of spreads in a group-affirming plague of "look how smart we are" for using fancy words that need decoding. (You might think I'm joking but this is a real problem, a few professors wrote fake articles with a lot of fancy words to see if they could get published, even though the words actually didn't mean anything, and they were repeatedly published!) Bottom line, sometimes it's not that you don't understand because you don't know enough English, but that no one understands unless they're faking it.
😲
Ok, sorry,.. Diffused = spread over a large area. So basically it spread westward (geographically, to places to the west of China).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Stories about the fake published papers:
https://www.theblaze.com/news/2017/05/21/fake-a...
http://news.mit.edu/2015/how-three-mit-students...
https://reason.com/2018/10/03/dog-rape-hoax-pap...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@weepopstar First of all thank you so much for your answer. I 've never received this kind of well written and informative answer.
Well the sentence was from a book, 'Guns Germs and Steel' by Jared Diamond. 'the great leap forward' is infact a word the author himself used to call the time when the modern human expanded to other continents.
I've been trying to read this book but yes, I agree with your point. Man those academic people are indeed very pretentious! I think Jared Diamond kind of stumbled over his own words while trying to elaborate his sentence. (aaand I feel like I am already hugely affected by his literary style...... 😂😂)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Susu0210 Ok! I have that book somewhere... 🤔
I thought he was referring to the Chinese "Great Leap Forward". 🙈 That's why I referenced China, he's referring to something else?! 🤔 That's why it didn't make sense to me (aside from the grammar). I try not to go off topic here (on hinative) too much, but I felt like this is one of those things that it's important, just to be aware of, when you're learning a language. I think it helps knowing that it's just not "you" that has difficulty with this type of writing, but that it's a style of writing that leads to people in general to not get it, or to need more time to understand - a wait, "what was that?!" moment. (I used to write like this, I've definitely mellowed out. 😂).
Glad to help!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@weepopstar it is such a shame that many books are treated somewhat 'cheap' just because they are easily understood. (i first wrote 'written easily' but hey, who knows, it might be more difficult to write simple)
Anyways thank you very much for your help :)
Anyways thank you very much for your help :)