Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Does the expression “我去” make any sense?
In an app, it said that “我去” meant “Damn”, but it doesn’t really make sense, since it literally means “I’ll go”.
I’m confused.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
It's a sort of swear word in Chinese. Just imagine some bad actions following the "I'll go".... becauses this expression is also a shortened version of some longer expressions
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
it's a truncated form of a longer expression( 我去你妈的.. )
it's a vulgarity... a lot stronger than the translation damn.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
There's something similar in English, but the action is aimed at the other person instead of oneself. Think about the the expression "go f* yourself". Now just changing the perspective it will become "I'll go f* you". And then shorten it to "I'll go". I hope this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)