Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con further and farther .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can use either word when you’re talking about literal distance. When you’re speaking metaphorically, use “further.”
He ran farther/further than I did.
Let’s explore this topic further.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Kellyne I'm a bit confused because there must be a difference at least a bit because I've seen people using those words in specific context
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Farther (and further in a metaphorical sense) has to do specifically with more distance. Let’s say my friend and I drive away from my house, and I drive 5 miles to the store but my friend drives 10 miles to the movie theater. Even if I make a bunch of wrong turns that make me drive more than my friend did or I take longer to get there, my friend still drove farther than me because he ended up at a farther distance from my house.
When it’s used metaphorically, “further” is a more formal way to say “more.”
“We will need to look into this further.”
“Please mark your calendars; we have meetings scheduled for each week of this month. When further meetings are scheduled we will inform you.”
“I would like to request further information regarding my appointment.” (I’d like to request some more information about my appointment)
I hope this helps! Let me know if you’d like any further clarification :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?