Question
Aggiornato il
11 dic 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra are you e do you ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The biggest difference is that they are two different verbs
Do you (from "to do") pretty much always has to be connected with a second verb (Ex: Do you know...?)
Are you (from "to be") can be joined with verbs, adjectives, or noun phrases
(Ex: "Are you feeling okay?"
"Are you my mother?"
"Are you happy?")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)