Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con hands down. .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
He won the race hands down, without even trying hard.
This is hands down the best food I have ever had.
They handed down the tradition to the next generation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is hands down the best cheese burger I've had this year.
(In this context it means "absolutely, no one can deny it because it's obvious")
Please put your hands down so I can see the movie.
(In this context it literally means "move your hands down")
He hands down all of his old clothes to me.
(In this context it means "gives")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you can use "hands down" for something obvious. For example "This is hands down the cutest thing ever." Or you can use it to tell someone something. For example "Can you please put your hands down"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?