Question
Aggiornato il
11 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That's hurt sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
You should say "That hurts."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
it depends on what you're trying to say. for example it would make sense if you were explaining something that is hurt, like a broken leg, you'd say that's hurt. but if you are trying to say that hurts as in it is painful then that's hurt doesn't make sense. hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@faithg I want to say someone said he hates me and my heart get hurt?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@haileyjun: that hurts. if you want to include your feelings more you could say, that's sad to hear or that hurts my heart
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
past tense: "that hurt!"
present tense "that hurts!" or "it's hurting me!" or "it's hurting"
future tense: "that will hurt!"
your sentence sounds like "that is hurt" but hurt is not a noun in this case so you can't label a noun as hurt.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?