Question
Aggiornato il
11 ago 2019
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "to lade" (laded, laden), "to leap" (leapt, leapt), "to cast" (cast, cast) .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
I don't know when we should use that verbs.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Shadow9
‘Lade’ is not a word we use very often. Typically we’d use the word ‘dip’.
The pastor briefly dipped the child’s head in the water during the baptism.
The only time I can think of when we’d use ‘ladle’ is to refer to a large spoon that we use for soup, gravy, etc.
Leap - The deer leapt over the high fence when it heard noises.
The robber leapt over several obstacles to escape from the police.
A popular game that children like to play is ‘leap frog.’
Cast - Several meanings
The witch cast a spell on her enemy.
The fisherman cast his line into the water (threw his fishing line).
The sun cast a light into the window.
The famous actor was cast in the new movie (was given a role).
These are probably the most common meanings but if you look in a dictionary or thesaurus, you will find there are many, many more (many of which are rather old-fashioned). If you have any questions, please let me know.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@juliaanne
Thank you! ^^
I have two questions:
- Is it possible to say "to lade a container" or we shall use another verb?
- So "leap" is synonymous with "jump"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Shadow9 I think you could say, ‘to lade WITH a container’ because it means to lift or throw something in or out (with a ladle or other container). For example, As the boat was slowly taking in water, we tried to lade the water in order to keep it from sinking. It’s rather strange, though, as we’d be more apt to say, ‘ ....we tried to bail the water out...’.
Leap is a little different from jump. Leap implies jumping with a forward movement. Jump is usually moving straight up and down although you can ‘jump over’ something thereby implying forward movement.
I’m attaching two photos- the first one of two girls jumping rope; the second of two boys playing leap frog. Hope this helps!!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@juliaanne
It's clear, I understand! Thank you! ^^
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)