Question
Aggiornato il
12 ago 2019
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra extinguish e exterminate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word "extinguish" usually means to end something that is not alive: putting out a fire or a light, ending a positive emotion or attitude, such as hope or optimism, etc. In legal jargon, you can extinguish a debt, a right, a legacy, a claim, or a contract. In rare instances, someone might speak of "extinguishing a life," as if it were a candle. This is the only exception I can think of.
"Exterminate" usually means to get rid of a group of animals (typically a species of insect, rodent, or spider) in a building or an area by killing them all. Sometimes it means to kill an entire group of people.
Examples:
The firefighter extinguished the fire.
The pest control man exterminated the termites in Mr. Smith's home.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
Thank you so much for this super clear explanation 😊🙏
It's kinda difficult for sometimes to figure out the differences between 2 - 3 English words coz for me they tend to have almost similar meaning.
It's kinda difficult for sometimes to figure out the differences between 2 - 3 English words coz for me they tend to have almost similar meaning.