Question
Aggiornato il
13 ago 2019
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How to pronounce "can't" ? bcs can't and can sound like almost the same to me..
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's just like that for English speakers too. It's really the tone that makes the difference.
I can't! (tone goes down in pitch)
I can! (tone goes up in pitch)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
could you please leave a recording by providing me an example to show me how to pronounce "can't" & "can" ??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@inggridmn_ sure but wait a moment please.
"Can" sounds like "ken" when spoken
"Can't" sounds more stressed on the "a" vowel.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?