Question
Aggiornato il
14 ago 2019
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the planet should be receiving about the same amount of energy from its star as Mars does from the sun.
why do ppl use the structure "should be verb - ing" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not sure to be honest. That's just how it is.
It's also the same for could be, would be, must be, has to be, etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
@ErsatzEuphoria Hi, as I learn, should means advice or instruction.
The planet receives about the same amount...... this sentense still makes sense. why do the writer has to use should be receiving?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It emphasizes that the planet needs is supposed to get that much energy.
Example: The dog should be getting fed three times a day and if he doesn't he won't be well.
Should doesn't mean advise here. It means supposed to.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?