Question
Aggiornato il
12 dic 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the kid gets straight A's ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"A" is referring to high scores in school. so your phrase would mean the kid gets very high scores in all his school subjects.
In School in Canada and America, if you get 85%-100% on a school test/exam, you get an "A". a lesser score will give you a "B" or a "C" and so on. its a ranking system for us. I'm not sure how it is where you are from.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)