Question
Aggiornato il
15 ago 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I will fail the exam e I will fail an exam ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
15 ago 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
"the exam" refers to a specific exam. It usually means that both the speaker and the listener know exactly which exam they are talking about.
"an exam" means any exam, and it is more general than the first one.
For example, if I am taking Math, English and Science:
If I say "I will fail the exam", I mean one of them specifically. It will depend on the conversation before this sentence (if we were talking about Math before, then I mean that I will fail the Math exam).
If I say "I will fail an exam", then I mean that I could fail any of my three exams (Math English or Science), not any one of them specifically.
I hope this wasn't too confusing. Good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?