Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the urge to be someplace else was on me ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "I want to leave quickly/I need to be far away from here."
Explanation:
The noun "urge" means "strong need/want/feeling." It has the nuance of being quick, hurried (like 빨리 빨리), and very hard to control.
"To be someplace else" means "leave" or "to be in a different place/location." It has the nuance of being anywhere in the world (the most important part is being far away from the current place/here."
Together, it means "strong need to leave (far away, quickly)."
"Was on me," in this context, means the "strong need to leave" is happening to the writer. The writer felt that emotion deeply.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@jasminii wow..... I AM SO TOUCHED. thank you for your such a kind and thoughtful and didactable explanation!!!