Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you tell me guys which sentences are grammatically correct and natural?
He tattled on what we did.
1.,He informed on what we did.
2.He ratted on what we did.
3.He told on what we did.
I think only 3 is acceptable and correct.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you write informed on/ratted on/etc. then the object needs to be a person. IE He ratted on me. So in that sense all of them are incorrect. 3 would be best if you removed the "on" - "He told what we did."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Altair76 "They ratted on the deal."
i brought this from here https://dictionary.cambridge.org/ko/%EC%82%AC%E...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@leopard7 You can find isolated examples of someone saying just about anything, but look at this google search of "they ratted on" - in the vast majority of cases, the object is a person: https://www.google.com/search?rls=ig&source...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@leopard7 Actually, no - it's not totally wrong. Ratted does seem to have a little more leeway than, say, "told on" since you'd never say "he told on the deal." But if I were learning English, I would want to learn helpful general rules, and I think a good general rule is that it's better to follow "on" in this situation with a person. Ratted is very informal anyway- you wouldn't want to use it in an academic paper or something like that.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?