Question
Aggiornato il
17 ago 2019
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra prominent e famous ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Sometimes we can use them interchangeably.
"He is a prominent director" - he's a big, well-known and important director
"He is a famous director" - means the same, but prominent I think would mean more so that he has directed lots of well-known films, and he's respected, so it can describe more significance, and not just fame
"He's a prominent member of the committee." He's an important and valued member of the committee.
Sometimes, prominent means that it really stands out to you, that it's noticeable, and we wouldn't use the word famous for that.
"The mole on your left cheek is really prominent nowadays".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)