Question
Aggiornato il
18 ago 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra i'd rather e i'd prefer ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I would rather" is quite hypothetical since IF SOMETHING WILL HAPPEN which is less likely to, you may use this
Although it can be used for other functions in some occassions
I'd prefer is choosing something over something but less hypothetical, like candid.
hope this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In most cases they are interchangeable. Also remember that the letter "i" is supposed to be capitalized.
Correct:
I'd rather...
Not correct:
i'd rather...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I would prefer" is used as "I would prefer to do" or "I would prefer doing", while "I would rather" is used as "I would rather do".
"I would prefer" can also be used with nouns, like "I would prefer this one over that one". It sounds somewhat polite. The "would" here is more for being polite than actually showing a hypothetical situation.
"I would rather" sounds like the option you're choosing is better than the other, but still bad. It's similar to したほうがマシ, like "I'd rather die".
You can also use "I would rather" to show a distaste for one of the options. "I'd rather not have to do that". If you used "prefer" here, it would sound less harsh and sound like you aren't that opposed to the other option.
これ以外は違いが思いつきません
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you all so much for your great help! Now I understand the difference😆