Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
"caption, subtitles and legends" are all the same right?
just saw someone asking how say "caption" in my language.
I think she's not native. because I never had imagined hear/see that word
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
From my small experience with YouTube, captions are like small comments next to the video (or something). Subtitles are translations/ transcripts of the audio. Legends are used to explain what certain symbols mean on a map/ graph (etc) (usually).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
captions and subtitles can mean the same thing but i've not heard the term legends used in that way
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Brasile)