Question
Aggiornato il
22 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa blanket statement ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is saying everything fits in one box. All cats are black. No person likes apples.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Physical blankets cover things, right?
The blanket covers up what’s under it.
You cannot see individual things under the blanket.
When we use a “blanket statement” we are saying something that “covers” a lot without looking at individual elements.
We can use blanket statements in many situations, but since they “cover up”individual things, blanket statements can be offensive and untrue. They can be racist or sexist or biased. The examples that have been referenced above are offensive and untrue.
Many times, people may disagree with a blanket statement because of its offensive nature or because they don’t find it to be a true statement overall.
Here are examples of other blanket statements:
Dogs are friendlier than cats.
All products made in that country are cheap.
Boys play rough.
Girls like pink.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sasha_w Why would you send them that definition with those examples???
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?