Question
Aggiornato il
25 ago 2019
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Greco
Come si dice in Greco? You're cute
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Greco
"είσαι όμορφη",{ìse òmorfi} when talking to a lady or
"είσαι όμορφος", {ìse òmorfos} when talking to a man.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Greco Quasi esperto
- Russo
- Greco
@ol_lgs nooot exactly :) but it does sound close.
The word "γλυκός (for male) /γλυκιά (for female) / γλυκό (for neuter)" means "sweet"...
The truth is that sometimes greeks do call each other like that... But if you don't have such a close relationship with someone, it is better to avoid it because they might feel kinda offended... We use this word specifically for children ( in that case we use the neuter) or to define actions that make us feel loved too :)
The correct spelling would be:
For male object in the sentence - Είσαι πολύ γλυκός / Τι γλυκός που είσαι {ìse polì glikòs/tì glikòs pu ìse} = you're very sweet / how sweet you are
For female object in the sentence - είσαι πολύ γλυκιά / τι γλυκιά που είσαι {ìse polì glikià / ti glikià pu ìse} = you are very sweet / how sweet you are
For neuter object in the sentence - είσαι πολύ γλυκό / τι γλυκό που είσαι {ìse polì glikò / ti glikò pu ìse} = you are very sweet / how sweet you are
For actions that make us feel loved or just "sweet actions", we use the phrase "ti glikò!" (τι γλυκό!) = how sweet!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Greco
We also use the words "χαριτωμένος" {kharitomènos}, for a man
"χαριτωμένη" {kharitomèni}, for a woman
This word actually means "cute" but is usually used to say that someone has a nice, happy vibe.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?