Question
Aggiornato il
25 ago 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I went to the park. e I went for the park. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I went to the park" can be said by itself, while "I went for the park" Sounds weird by itself and I can't think of a good example of its use
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I went to the park" is natural.
"I went for the park" is wrong. You may say "I went towards the park".
Here are some natural sentences:
I went for a run.
I went for a jog.
I went for a walk.
I went for a run around the park.
They mean:
You went running (somewhere).
You were running (somewhere).
...
...
I went to the park means you TRAVELED to the park. Maybe you drove acar there. Maybe you walked there...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I went for the park." can be said if you mean you chose the park instead of someplace else ( the zoo, maybe or the museum ...)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?