Question
Aggiornato il
27 ago 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
Why 화났어요 it’s to be angry in present when it has the termination 났어요 (in past) but for example verbs like 먹었어요 (to eat in past ) are in past tense when they have the same ending !!! I don’t know if I explain my self
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
@Elias_Gamez
화 났어요 means "I was angry. I am still angry."
났 = 나(다)+-았-
-았-, -었- can be also used in perfect present sentences.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
oh i understood what you say. let me see , we usually use the feeling verb with past tense 화나요?? is correct tense probably . but how about this ? 화났어요?? 쉬었다 가자!! that sentense included in past tense but it meaning a present or a future tense ..
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Korean language lacks "present perfect" tense, and the past tense can sometimes act as the present perfect.
you can think of both of your examples as acting English present perfect; that is, 화났어요? isn't equal to "were you mad in the past?", it's rather similar to "have you been mad?".
and 먹었어요? also isn't asking whether you had any meal in the past, it's asking if you have had your most recent meal; that is, it's asking if you haven't skipped your meal.
Obviously, Korean past can really correspond to English past sometimes. That is, it can also mean a past event that ended and doesn't have anything to do with current affairs.
In cases where it's ambiguous, we can use 았었/었었 constructs instead. They represent events that ended long ago. For example, 화났었어요 means I was mad but now am not and 먹었었어요 means I had my meal in the past but it doesn't say anything if I have had my most recent meal.
But as far as I know we don't have any mechanism to make sure the past corresponds to present perfect rather than the true past, other than resorting to adverbs etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Coreano
화났어요 - Can be mean you were mad or you are mad (the moment of time you've got mad has passed, so it takes past tense.)
화나요 - you are mad (focusing on the present state of mind)
When you ask somone
화났어요? - assume that he/she is already mad.(but technically this can be a neutral question, but I'd take the asker thinks he/she is mad.)
화나요? - simple question, whether she/he is mad or not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto