Question
Aggiornato il
27 ago 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra right away e right off ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To do something right away means to do it immediately. When I hear "right off" it sounds exactly like "write-off" which is a business expression/term meaning to take the life on an account. For example, a client owes 20.00 dollars for a long time. The business does not pursue him but writes it off on his taxes as a loss. The " right off " you mentioned usually is followed by the words, "the bat". Example, "Right off the bat, his 1st day on the job. he started complaining." means He started complaining immediately.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)