Question
Aggiornato il
29 ago 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
How and why does "por eso" translate into "that's why" but "eso es por que" is wrong?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Por eso (That's why)
Eso es por que (That is because)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"Por eso" you are making a statement.
"Eso es porque" you are giving an explanation.
Examples for that's why:
" I didn't do the dishes because I'm sleepy. That's why."
"No lavé los trastes porque tengo sueño. Por eso.
It can also be used to start a sentence, but it is still for making a statement.
"Por eso no lavé los trastes, porque tengo sueño"
"That's why I didn't do the dishes, because I'm sleepy."
Examples for "that's because":
"Why didn't you bring your homework?
That's because my dog ate it."
"Por qué no trajiste tu tarea?
Eso es porque mi perro se la comió."
For short.
Por eso= make a statement.
Eso es porque= give an explanation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?