Question
Aggiornato il
29 ago 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra kitty e pussy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
They essentially have the same meaning, but "pussy" is usually used for its other, more obscene meanings (i.e. female genitalia and coward). People don't often use it to talk about cats.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I saw a book for kids titled puss in boots. Does puss have the vulgar meanings like pussy?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
@Kaz_Ishidatami No, here it just means cat. This meaning can be encountered in some stories and maybe other things for children but not so much in everyday conversation (unless you're discussing about said stories or whatnot).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
So I understand that just puss is OK but not pussy. Is it OK?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
@Kaz_Ishidatami Pussy could work too, but puss doesn't have any vulgar meanings and it rolls off the tongue better when you say "puss in boots" (compared to the double i sound in "pussy in")
Basically, what I'm trying to say is that "pussy" still means "cat", but it can be misunderstood very easily. "Puss" is a good alternative to it though.
I hope it makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
That's a really good explanation. That makes complete sense!
Thanks for detailed interpretation.
Thanks for detailed interpretation.