Question
Aggiornato il
30 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I just found out the reason why +
the stock market is going down.
the stock market was going down.
the stock market had been going down. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
Naturale
They all sound natural. It just depends on what you're talking about.
If you mean currently, the stock market is going down.
If you mean recently, the stock was going down.
If you are referring to a longer period of time in the past, the stock market had been going down.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@palexkrupnik
it's kinda difficult to me. do you mean
the first one means the stock market is still going down.
and the second one means the stock market recently went down and
it isn't going down now
and the last one means it was going down
in the past and after a while it stopped going down?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
Naturale
Actually, it sounds like you understand it pretty well.
You explained the 1st and 3rd perfectly.
The 2nd one can be explained like this:
A: "What happened in the market yesterday?"
B: "The market was going down for most of the day, and then it came up a little near the end."
The 3rd:
A: "How has the market been doing?"
B: "Well, it had been going down for about a month. Hopefully, this month will be better."
The 2nd and 3rd can sometimes mean the same thing. It's important to study the different types of tense (perfect or progressive). They can often mean the same thing, but they have different "feelings". It's one of the more difficult parts of learning English.
The market went down.
The market had gone down.
The market was going down.
The market had been going down.
And so on...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?