Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What does mean 'take over' in Conor McGregor phrase? ?
"We're not here to take part. We're here to take over" - Conor McGregor
I not understand meaning of 'take over' phrase in this context. Cambridge dictionary says that 'take over' means 'to begin to have control on something'. Hmm.. Will I lose meaning If I'll replace 'take over' to 'domination'?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
31 ago 2019
Domanda in primo piano
@kumaxim
Take over means to have control over. You can say that it means to take the throne😊 Ha Ha Ha. Good luck friend.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?