Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa privileged but climate-conscious Americans ?
what does 'privileged' mean? Does it derive fron privilege? And what does 'but' mean?
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the context of current American politics, it suggests that the person is well-off financially or rich, but is concerned about global warming and tries to adjust his/her lifestyle accordingly.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Altair76 Thank you, Altair. I am a student, and I have never seen this use of 'but', so I want to learn it grammatically.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gimu_taro Oh ok- it's fairly commonly used in situations where you wouldn't expect someone to have both qualities. E.g. "He is a wealthy but frugal man." You wouldn't ordinarily expect someone with a lot of money to be frugal so you use "but" in between them. Another example: "She is a young but experienced horse rider."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese