Question
Aggiornato il
2 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra $50 seems so much that I could pay. e $50 seems a lot to pay. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
same meaning 2nd one is much more used
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes they mean the same thing but people use the second phrase more
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"$50 seems a lot to pay" is very natural sounding English, and it means "I'm not sure that this is worth $50." Even if I have ¢200 in my wallet, I may not be willing to pay $50 for this because I think the price is too high for this particular thing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?