Question
Aggiornato il
15 dic 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra defer e delay ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both mean to postpone. However the word defer is used rarely and only used by someone who is authorized to postpone a planned event.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sidney Yes. postpone is more formal than delay. Delay is for casual use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Then what's the difference between DEFER and POSTPONE?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is no difference. They are synonyms. The only difference is that Defer is used by the one who is authorized to change a (usually important) event.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I think I've got it! Your thorough explanation is very helpful. Thank you very much!
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Do you use wechat? Hopeful, such helpful discussions could be launched more on wechat!
Please add my wechat account!
jijuntiger1974
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)