Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"One or two seconds" or "one or two second"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
One or two seconds; 0.5 minutes; 1.4 hours.
Usually, if it is not exactly 1, the units are plural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
One or two seconds
0.5 (zero point five) minutes OR half a minute
1.4 (one point four) hours
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That's not a common phrase. We'd say, "half a second or a second".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hm... I think you match second(s) to the latter number.
0.5 or 1 second
0 or 1 second
1 or 2 seconds
2 or 3 seconds etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
There are two ways to define the division point between singular and plural amounts.
The first way is that anything less than or equal to "1" one is singular, and anything over "1" is plural. For example, "0.13 millimeter" "1.5 miles".
The second way is that anything less than "2" is singular, and anything equal to or more than "2" is plural.
Personally I think the first one makes more sense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)