Question
Aggiornato il
3 set 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
-
Arabo
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Turco
Domande Turco
What is the “ye” after the word “Türkiye” in the phrase “Türkiye’ye ne zaman geldin?” I’ve noticed the apostrophe in some words.. when do I use an apostrophe and why is it used? Would “Turkiyeye” be incorrect?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
@hughluotatebe the “ye” adds like a “to” meaning to the sentence. And honestly if you’re texting you don’t rly need the apostrophe but yeah it could kind of me incorrect if you didn’t use it in a formal situation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@hughluotatebe
In Turkish apostrophe use before inflexional suffix if you adding them a proper noun. Like human names, Country names etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Y is used there because in Turkish a vowel can't be followed ny a vowel. Türkiye ends with the vowel 'e' so it should followed by buffer letters which we call kaynaştırma harfleri (y - ş - s - n)
Karşı-(y)-a 👉Karşıya, not Karşıa
Japonya'(y)a 👉 Japonya'ya
Gemi-(y)-e 👉 Gemiye
Çiz-gi-(y)-e 👉 Çizgiye
İki-(ş)-er 👉 İkişer
Yedişer 👉 Yedişer
Kapı-(s)-ı-(n)-ı 👉 Kapısını
Bahçe-(s)-i-(n)-i👉Bahçesini
Sil-gi-(s)-i-(n)-i👉Silgisini
Alt-ı-(n)-ı 👉 Altını
Bardak-ı-(n)-ı👉Bardağını
#Question #
How do you say "I ate her bread" in Turkish?
Yemek = To eat
Bread =Ekmek
頑張ってww
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
- Turco
@hughluotatebe
Onun ekmeğini yedim.
Onun = Her/His
Ekmeğini =Her/his bread
Yedim= I ate
Ekmek-(i)-n-i 👉 Ekmeğin (your bread) 👉Ekmeğini
Ekmek-i-(n)-i👉Ekmeği(her/his bread) 👉Ekmeğini
So ekmeğini both means your bread and her bread. I can explain more about this if you want.
Since ekmeğini was the most important part I accept your answer as correct. You passed 😀
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?