Question
Aggiornato il
4 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Many free appetizers come with the main food in Korean restaurant. sembra naturale?
Risposte
4 set 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@CityWok Yes. Complimentary is correct. They are free ONLY if you buy something.
Examples:
If you purchase this car, you'll get a complimentary air freshener.
I am offering you a free bottle of perfume. No purchase necessary.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Many complimentary appetizers come with the main course in a Korean restaurant.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ladybug Thanks for helping me! btw, Would you tell me why you changed the word "free" into "complimentary"?
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
Many side dishes come with the main course / meal in Korean restaurants.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Many appetizers are included for free with the meals in Korean restaurants.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@im_still_here Thank you! btw, Is it okay to say "Many appetizers are included for free with the meals in a Korean restaurant"?
I'm not sure I should use plural or single form of restaurant in this sentence.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@CityWok Yes, you can. That sounds very natural. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@im_still_here Thank you!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Plural is correct if you're referring to this being common for most Korean restaurants. If you're emphasising this about one restaurant, then use the singular form.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@CityWok The meaning is similar. FREE means the customer pays no money at all, so appetizers are not completely free because the customer must first buy the meal. Complimentary is something that is included with the meal, at no ADDITIONAL cost.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
You're welcome.
BTW, your English is good. Are you still a beginner? You might want to change your English level in your HiNative profile. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
@im_still_here btw, Can you help me one more?
Do you think I have to use the word "complimentary" instead of "free" ?
for example, Does it sound unnatural for you?
"Many free appetizers come with the main course in Korean restaurants."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@CityWok I agree that complimentary is correct, it's not really free, however, I would say free in my everyday speech. If I'm writing a news article, I would use complimentary. That's just my personal opinion.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@chello Thanks for helping me! oh yes you're right. "반찬"
I used to know the word "side dishes" to describe "반찬" but an American English teacher in Korea told me that I better off using "appetizers". He told that "side dishes" was not grammatically wrong but technically, using "appetizers" is more correct to describe "반찬"
- Coreano
@im_still_here I think I should use "complimentary" to sound more posh instead of using free, am I right? her explanation above doesn't sound logical.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@CityWok Yes. Complimentary is correct. They are free ONLY if you buy something.
Examples:
If you purchase this car, you'll get a complimentary air freshener.
I am offering you a free bottle of perfume. No purchase necessary.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
It's a fancy way if saying free. LOL
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I walk into your restaurant and sit at a table. You ask what I want to order. I then say to you, “I have no money; I’m completely broke! So I’ll order only those FREE appetizers; I will eat them; and then I will leave without paying.”
Then you explain to me that you used the wrong word: “I’m sorry”, you say. “I should have said COMPLEMENTARY APPETIZERS with the purchase of a main course.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@im_still_here awww understood! Thank you so much!
- Coreano
@ladybug I owe you one! I appreciate your help so much!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)