Question
Aggiornato il
6 set 2019
- Ucraino
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Francese (Francia)
Does this sound natural: "tiens je te le donne" ?
Show me please some more examples with "tiens" (not the form of the verb)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
Yes it does !
The verb "tenir" in french has several meanings depending on the context.
"Tiens, je te le donne" means something like "Go ahead, you can take it"
"Tiens moi ça un seconde" means "Can you hold this for a second"
"Il tient beaucoup à son chapeau" means "He cares a lot about his hat"
But "Tiens" itself can also be used as an interjection to show your surprise:
"Tiens ! Je ne m'attendais pas à ça" meaning "Wow ! I didn't expect that"
It can also be used like this: "Tiens tiens tiens..." to show your suspicion but in a casual/funny way, this is the equivalent of "What do we have here ?" in english.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Il lui tiens les mains
Tiens toi prêt à partir
Je tiens à te remercier
Oh tiens ! voilà maman
Si tu tiens à la vie, arrête de boire autant
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Francese (Francia)
And it's only the most common uses it actually has a few more meanings :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto