Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra She was my girlfriend. e She used to be my girlfriend. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They usually mean the same thing. She has been your girlfriend in the past, but she isn’t anymore. That could be because you broke up or it could be because she died or it could be because she is now your wife.
The only time I can think of when you could use one and not the other is if you were talking to someone about your current wife and the person asked you “What was your relationship with your wife ten years ago?” You could answer “she was my girlfriend.” But you couldn’t really answer “She used to be my girlfriend.” It would sound really weird in that context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese