Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2019
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Hello ! Can someone help me translate/understand this sentence : "Saffary ate his dinner alone. He ate from habit, solidly, through the familiar courses".
I can't understand what "solidly" and "through the familiar courses" mean in this sentence.
Thanks ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don’t understand the “solidly” part, but I do understand “through the familiar courses”
Courses - dinner with different dishes (starts with appetizer, goes to main course, etc)
Familiar - he’s had it before, it’s something he’s used to and remembers
The reason it says through is because (solidly?) is a verb.
He ate (solidly?) through the familiar dinner - is how I’d rephrase it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?