Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2016
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa why dont we call it a night and sleep on it ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Call it a night is an idiom meaning:
to end what one is doing at night and go [home] to bed.
"At midnight, I called it a night and went to bed."
"Guest after guest called it a night, and at last we were alone."
sleep on it is another idiom meaning:
to delay making a decision on something until the following day so as to have more time to consider it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano