Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa An one-day trip or a one-day trip, which one is right? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A one-day trip. You could also use 'a day trip' (without the 'one') and it would mean the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Marathi Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The rule for a/an is that you use "an" when the following word starts with a vowel SOUND. "One" starts with a "W" sound which is not a vowel sound, and so you use "a". The same is true of "A european warrant". On the other hand we say "An SMS" because we pronounce "SMS" as "ESS EMM ESS" which starts with a vowel sound.....
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@peterf
I see, thank you very much for your answer!
- Vietnamita