Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa straight up ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is younger jargon and you could say i am being straight up with you. Meaning that person is being candid (honest) with you. In the formal sense, straight up in the sky like when a rocket takes off from the platform.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@manual81 Usually it means "really" or "actually" to emphasize something.
Example:
"He straight up told me I needed a haircut!" --> emphasizes "told."
"He actually told me I needed a haircut!"
The speaker emphasizes that the person actually said to him that he needed a haircut.You can replace "straight up" with "actually" here and it means the same thing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Lolll I suppose I just don't use it that way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?