Question
Aggiornato il
14 set 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "about a year" like "We tried dating once, about a year after..." ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means its a guess and person not sure of actual time so they just put "about" it can be before a year is over or for a year(about a year)
in this sentence it means (we tried dating once, (almost a year or exactly a year) after..."))
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?