Question
Aggiornato il
16 set 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Does the word rather mean very or is it less intense than very?
I´m not really sure how to use rather. The dictionary says that it is similar to quite, but I´m not quite sure.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It sounds a bit formal and quite British to me and I would rarely use it. I would say LESS intense than very.
a bit / a little > quite > rather > very > extremely
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?