Question
Aggiornato il
16 set 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa reach out ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"reach out" figuratively means to interact with other people. It is sometimes used when a person wants to talk to someone that cannot be easily reached such as people of higher position (CEO's, Government officials, etc.)
example sentence: I want to reach out to the school supervisor.
the sentence above means I want to talk to the school supervisor
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can be used literally: He reached out and petted the animal through the fence. (He stretched his arm over the fence)
Or metaphorically: I am going to reach out to him tomorrow (I'm going to contact him somehow e..g phone, text, email, or a visit).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)