Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa An ankle is a delicate part of the anatomy that we often abuse by. ?
I understand this sentence but what does the last word "by" mean? Is it necessary in this sentence?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
It would be needed if the sentence continued to describe what we do to abuse the ankle. But since it doesn't, then it isn't needed.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@cmertb Ohh I see! In fact, that sentence was not full.
Here is the full sentence.
An ankle is a delicate part of the anatomy that we often abuse by, for example, jogging with the wrong shoes.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@Na01 OK, the full sentence makes sense. You need "by" in it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?