Question
Aggiornato il
19 set 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa a bona fide out-of-the-jungle, into-civilization tale of culinary wonder ?
The story of the humble cacao bean is a bona fide out-of-the-jungle, into-civilization tale of culinary wonder.
https://edition.cnn.com/travel/article/world-be...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Simply put: A story about food or cooking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
bona fide = actual, genuine, legitimate (here I think it means something close to "no-exaggeration")
out-of-the-jungle, into-civilization = (literally what it says) the beans came out of the jungle and were brought into civilization
tale: a story, usually containing fantasy elements and/or inspiring wonder
culinary: relating to cooking
wonder: wonder XD (how do you define wonder?)
Put together, the story of the cacao bean is a story relating to cooking that inspires wonder, and it would not be an exaggeration to say that the beans came right out of the jungle and into civilization. (Of course the original sentence sounds far more witty and compact.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Continuous Thanks, that explanation was very detailed and super easy to understand. The original sentence was too witty for me, but thanks to you I finally understand.