Question
Aggiornato il
19 set 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
[This is an illustrative sentence from Lesson Three of an English textbook for 8th graders in Japan.]
His mother took care of him because Jim was sick.
---> Jim was sick and his mother took care of him.
[I'm curious if Jim's mom won't take care of him unless he is sick.]
sembra naturale?
This is continued from https://hinative.com/ja/questions/14350361
To be continued to
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
I think it's more natural to say
Jim's mother took care of him because he was sick.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@hikoukidesu the 's on Jim's shows possession and it means the mother belongs to Jim
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@hikoukidesu Err, I'm curious if Jim's mom won't take care of him unless he is sick.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
She will take care of him even if he's not sick. But, in this case, he can't take care of himself right now because he is sick. So, he needs his mother's help.
Not sure if this is what you're asking. Either way, hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@Fumi_Kibikino usually parents take care of their children regardless of their health status. They just give them extra attention when they are ill.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@awalsh903 @BakedBlake Hahaha, yeah, that's why the original sentence felt strange to me and I altered it saying "Jim was sick and his mother took care of him."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
I'd phrase it: Jim was sick, so his mother took care of him.
Because as a result of Jim being sick, this happened. Which is that his mother took care if him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@BakedBlake Darn, I should have thought of that idea!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
@awalsh903 I don't understand your point. The word "his" also shows possession.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
@Fumi_Kibikino In this case "take care of him" means she is doing things for him because he is sick. Of course mothers take of their children all the time, but in this case it means she's nursing him back to health.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@hikoukidesu I know that. But the original sentense sounded rather illogical to me.