Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
-
Coreano
-
Filipino
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? wether that
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
its really hard to pronounce... i cant pronounce the "r"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
in that way i can pronounce the "r". do you have any suggestions for me to be able to pronounce the "r"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In NYC dialect we don't pronounce the r at the end of many words, so it sounds normal to me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is actually common in America in General to drop the r. I found this on Wikipedia.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
oh thank you... it's actually normal that i can't pronounce the r...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@richmond27 I don't know man, but I think many people drop it in conversation because it's easier to say. Like when people say "West Coast" they drop the t in the West, but if they just say west than they don't drop it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Yeah maybe for me it is easier to say the whether that if I drop the "r".. but for you maybe because you can pronounce the "r" in whether that is that it is easier for you to pronounce it that way?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't know, but you sound good.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
about the west coast maybe people drop the t in the west coast when pronouncing it. because I think the tounge isn't fast enough to say the west and need to do a little bit of pause to say it properly.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)