Question
Aggiornato il
21 set 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Would you mind helping me with the sentence below, please?
A participle clause with two different subjects is used in the sentence, could you tell me whether sentences like the example are possible or not?
"Rudy changed tack, his tone suddenly becoming friendly."
Surely I've seen many times sentences like below("A(noun) + being ~, B(noun) ~") where a particle clause with two different subjects is used, however I'm not sure about the sentence above..
"That being said, I don't think.."
"The weather being nice, we decided to go for a picnic."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They all sound good to me!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ZunBun31
Thank you very much! That's good to know!😁
I'm sorry to ask this, but would you mind giving me one example like the sentence, please?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sure!
I give you an answer, my fingers touching the keys of my keyboard as I type it.
I turn off my phone, my mind becoming filled with thoughts of the homework I need to finish.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese