Question
Aggiornato il
21 set 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra substantial e considerable e significant ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Substantial and considerable mean roughly the same thing most of the time in general usage. Significant is also very similar but carries the connotation that it’s worthy of notice.
“A substantial number of new cars had leather seats.”
“A considerable amount of the forest’s trees have lost their leaves for winter.”
“They needed a significant amount of laptops to be able to pass them out to the attendees at the conference.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)