Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa pump myself up ?
Sandy: I know you are disappointed but after the drop in sales in the last quarter, the finance team reduced our budget.
Joseph: I understand that the company needs to cut back on its expenses. I guess I can pump myself up for the team building
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to become more motivated and really prepare yourself for something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Serbo Quasi esperto
It means you make yourself more excited or try and build up your confidence. To put some energy back into your body to prepare for a task or event.
Example: you worked all day and are really tired, soo you try to ‘pump yourself up’ so you will be energized for a party and have a good mood
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It means to get yourself motivated for something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?