Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2019
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra get over e overcome ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They have exactly the same meaning.
However, it's more common to use "get over" in an informal setting, like with friends.
"Get over it! You can't change the past"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Get over” can mean to stop worrying about, whereas “overcome” can mean to defeat an obstacle. “He got over the crush on his ex-girlfriend” and “He overcame many difficulties to earn his college degree.” As @dillerisev said, “get over” and “overcome” are also often used interchangeably, with “get over” just being less formal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
You and @dillerisev helped me a lot
I am trying to improve my English skills then I need help a lot hahaha
I am trying to improve my English skills then I need help a lot hahaha