Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The bistro that we had lunch last week.
in the sentence, that is wrong? if so, why?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is not a complete sentence because it doesn't have any verb. This is just a noun with a relative clause.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@DaphneHon oh got it. I omitted the last part. full sentence is "the bistro~last week has just been closed." then how about this sentence? is it proper 'that' is put in?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes/no
If someone knew that you had lunch in that bistro, it would be correct because the relative clause specifies which bistro you referred to.
If someone did not knew that, the sentence should be 'The bistro, which I had lunch , has just been closed.'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would just say, "The bistro where we had lunch last week was just closed."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)